Monday, September 10, 2007

Algebra & Aftershave

Hey, Lex!

Wow, your upgraded room sounds sweet! Well...for a girl (no offense). I can't handle any more than a poster or two. To be honest, I never understood the decorating craze. But I'm really glad you're happy with it! I almost, kinda managed to clean mine this week. Well...there are still a few stray socks lying around, but they add character (at least, that's what I told Nelly). And don't even look under my bed... *shudders*

Mrs. MacCaw sounds pretty bad--my sympathies. But I've got one to top it. Her name is Mrs. Bell (huh...what's with these teachers and bells?) and she's a sub at Bathory Junior High. No cowbell in the world could be as obnoxious as her painted-on eyebrows, Lex. And dude...she smells like aftershave. AFTERSHAVE. What's that tell you about her nightlife, eh? Disturbing. But luckily, we only had to deal with her one day this week, while Mr. Craig was out with a cold. I can't imagine what it would be like to see her more often. Of course, whenever she can't sub, the other option is Mr. Snelgrove (our principal). I swear, he looks just like a rat. Woe unto normal society if those two ever started dating.

Mina Pringle sounds like a brat. (What's with me saying "sounds like" so much in this email?) Sucks that you have to share air with her. I didn't realize until I went to class the first day that Meredith Brookstone is in my home-room (which is also my English class). She's really sweet. But Chelsea Whitaker sits right in front of me and I kinda hate her with a deep passion. Hey, don't forget to tell Pete I said hi!

Ha ha...I'm sure you'll ace European history! In fact, you have kinda an unfair advantage there... ;) Me, well, I may be failing math already. Yep. After just two weeks or so in school. It might have something to do with the fact that the title of "Algebra" should be changed to "nap time for Vlad". I never fail to stay awake in Biology--seems like the conversation always gets around to blood. What a big relief that lunch is right after that class.

Speaking of which, I've been wondering just a little lately if different blood types have different flavors...

More later, batty girl!


Tuesday, September 4, 2007

School's In


Here it is, my long-awaited (or maybe not) Back to School Bonjour. In honor of my completion of the first day of the new school year—doesn’t it feel weird to be in eighth grade? Top of the Social Heap. Finally. Crazy.

This weekend, decided to redecorate my 1/2 of the room, and rocking a whole new look, with dozens of string darklights and string flowers. Pete and I got a major bargain on them at the Dollar Tree, now the whole ceiling (yeah, Maddy's side, too) is criss-crossed with daisies and sunflowers and blue and purple pinpoints of light ... you look up and it’s like something van Gogh might have imagined, when he wasn’t feeling totally, ear-removingly depressed. Mom got me a new comforter in a violet lilac pattern, and then I found this place on Elizabeth Street where you can customize your own scent for perfume or room spray ... soooo I brewed up this jasmine blend, and my room officially smells awesome, though Mads is supremely annoyed, since she prefers a more mildewy, rotting smell. Oh, well. SHe just has to take it.

Okay, enough with the Martha Stewart, girlie details, right? In other news, we all started school with no big hiccups. Hudson’s in fourth, Maddy’s in sixth, and luckily I am not in their building (P.S. 42), but instead all the way across town at Cathedral Middle, on 19th and Eight Ave, West Side, which means I don’t have to deal with being called in every time Mad gets in trouble for picking on other kids (she’s really short, and she’s got a massive Napoleonic complex to go along with it).

My teacher, Mrs. MacCaw, has absolutely no game, a horrifying case of bedhead, and will slap you a demerit quicker than you can say “more cowbell”—she’s got one, btw, and rings it whenever she feels that things are getting out of her control, which is 78% of the time. She has a serious sense of humor failure about pretty much everything.

On that, yeah yeah, I totally remember Mr. Craig, he proctored one of our debates, he’s a fun guy, really smart, too. You must be so relieved you’ve got him twice. Sucks about not seeing enough of Henry, though. I’m in three classes with Pete, including all-important biology, so we can partner up.

And my arch-nem, Mina Pringle, did not transfer to Wolcott School for (Spoiled, Entitled) Girls, as oh-so-greatly anticipated, but is right back here at Cathedral, sitting two rows ahead of me. I am all about maintaining the peace, but the girl has irked me since fourth grade. More on Mina to come, I am sure.

So far, European History is by far my favorite subject of all ; ). Next week, am giving an oral report on Plagues. Since my family survived three of them, I think I’ve got an edge …

Write me, VT!